• 沒有找到結果。
[…] (23)

- 23 -

still not disclosed. This situation also echoes the argument of Professor Sean J. Griffith: mandatory disclosure is critically important for research concerning D&O insurance.73

4.3 Experience of other jurisdictions

Professor Sean J. Griffith argues that under the circumstance where D&O insurance has signal effect but firms lack incentives to release D&O insurance information to the market the authorities should mandate the disclosure of D&O insurance in laws or regulations.74 However, federal law and most state laws in the United States fail to require this. An exception is New York Business Corporation Law. Section 726(d) of the New York Business Corporation Law concerns the disclosure of firms’ D&O insurance:

“The corporation shall, within the time and to the person provided in paragraph (c) of section 725 (Other provisions affecting indemnification of directors or officers), mail a statement in respect of any insurance it has purchased or renewed under this section, specifying the insurance carrier, date of the contract, cost of the insurance, corporate positions insured, and a statement explaining all sums, not previously reported in a statement to shareholders, paid under any indemnification insurance contract.”